Best Overall: Ximena Olds Headshield slug Chelidonura hirundinina — St. Thomas, USVI

Best Overall: Ximena Olds Headshield slug Chelidonura hirundinina — St. Thomas, USVI

In the 2012 annual Underwater Photography Contest contest held by the University of Miami Rosenstiel School of Marine & Atmospheric Science, photographers submitted over 700 underwater images.

The contest awards prizes in three categories: macro, fish or marine animal portrait, and wide angle.

‘The quality of photos keeps getting better each year,’ said UM lecturer and photographer Myron Wang who judged among the panel of experts.

Award-Winning Shots From The 2012 Underwater Photo Contest.

source University of Miami Rosenstiel, Underwater Photography Contest

Fan Favorite: Todd Aki Sea nettle Chrysaora quinquecirrh taken on an early morning shore dive off the Breakwater — Monterey, California, USA

Fan Favorite: Todd Aki Sea nettle Chrysaora quinquecirrh taken on an early morning shore dive off the Breakwater — Monterey, California, USA

1st Place Fish or Marine Life Portrait: Douglas A. Kahle Juvenile sperm whale, Physeter macrocephalus — Dominica

1st Place Fish or Marine Life Portrait: Douglas A. Kahle Juvenile sperm whale, Physeter macrocephalus — Dominica

2nd Place Fish or Marine Life Portrait: Rockford Draper Paddle flap Rhinopias, Rhinopias eschmeyeri — Bali, Indonesia

2nd Place Fish or Marine Life Portrait: Rockford Draper Paddle flap Rhinopias, Rhinopias eschmeyeri — Bali, Indonesia

3rd Place Fish or Marine Life Portrait: Nicholas Samaras Nudibranch, Cratena peregrina – Chalkidiki, Greece

3rd Place Fish or Marine Life Portrait: Nicholas Samaras Nudibranch, Cratena peregrina – Chalkidiki, Greece

1st Place Macro: Todd Mintz Yellownose gobies, Elacatinus randalli, in bolder brain coral – Bonaire, Dutch Caribbean

1st Place Macro: Todd Mintz Yellownose gobies, Elacatinus randalli, in bolder brain coral – Bonaire, Dutch Caribbean

2nd Place Macro: Davide Lopresti Porcelain crab, Porcellanella sp. on feathery sea pen – Komodo National Park, Indonesia

2nd Place Macro: Davide Lopresti Porcelain crab, Porcellanella sp. on feathery sea pen – Komodo National Park, Indonesia

3rd Place Macro: Marcello Di Francesco Emperor shrimp, Periclimenes imperator — Ambon, Indonesia

3rd Place Macro: Marcello Di Francesco Emperor shrimp, Periclimenes imperator — Ambon, Indonesia

1st Place Wide Angle: Mark Fuller Lionfish, Pterois sp — Eilat, Israel, Red Sea

1st Place Wide Angle: Mark Fuller Lionfish, Pterois sp — Eilat, Israel, Red Sea

2nd Place Wide Angle: Matthew Potenski Red mangroves, Rhizophora mangle — South Bimini, Bahamas

2nd Place Wide Angle: Matthew Potenski Red mangroves, Rhizophora mangle — South Bimini, Bahamas

3rd Place Wide Angle: Bill Lamp’l Soft corals and scalefin anthias, Pseudanthias squamipinnis — Bligh Water, Fiji

3rd Place Wide Angle: Bill Lamp’l Soft corals and scalefin anthias, Pseudanthias squamipinnis — Bligh Water, Fiji

1st Place Student: Kyra Hartog Whale shark, Rhincodon typus — Isla Mujeres, Mexico

1st Place Student: Kyra Hartog Whale shark, Rhincodon typus — Isla Mujeres, Mexico

2nd Place Student: Phillip Gillette Harlequin shrimp, Hymenocera picta — Similan Islands, Thailand

2nd Place Student: Phillip Gillette Harlequin shrimp, Hymenocera picta — Similan Islands, Thailand

3rd Place Student: Austin Gallagher Juvenile tiger shark, Galeocerdo cuvier, and lemon shark, Negaprion brevirostris — Bahamas

3rd Place Student: Austin Gallagher Juvenile tiger shark, Galeocerdo cuvier, and lemon shark, Negaprion brevirostris — Bahamas

- See also: